Cineflix Corporate

Creating, producing, and distributing distinctive programming.

Back to all press releases

Finalists named in C21 drama awards

Nov 03, 2016

The finalists have been announced in the C21 International Drama Awards, which are voted for by the world’s leading scripted commissioners and buyers.

From 483 entries across 12 categories, the finalists reflect the prolific drama output over the past 12 months.

The winners will be announced on November 30 at a gala dinner awards ceremony at 8 Northumberland Avenue during Content London. You can find out more and book your place at the event by clicking here .

The chairman of the judges, C21 editor-in-chief and managing director David Jenkinson, said: “This year’s judges were overwhelmed by the number and quality of entries. There were nearly twice as many series bidding for glory this year, reflecting a diverse mix from all corners of the world.”

Trailers for all finalist dramas can be viewed by clicking here .

The finalists in the 2015/16 C21 International Drama Awards are:

Best English-language drama series:

London Spy

Produced by: Working Title Television

For: BBC2

Distributed by: NBCUniversal

Marcella

Produced by: Buccaneer Media

For: ITV

Distributed by: Cineflix Rights

The A Word

Produced by: Fifty Fathoms, Keshet UK

For: BBC1

Distributed by: Keshet International

The Night Manager

Produced by: The Ink Factory, AMC, BBC

For: BBC1

Distributed by: IMG


The Night Of

Produced by: HBO, BBC Worldwide, Film Rights, Bad Wolf

For: HBO

Distributed by: Warner Home Video

Unforgotten

Produced by: Mainstreet Pictures

For: ITV

Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

War & Peace

Produced by: BBC Cymru Wales in association with The Weinstein Company and Lookout Point

For: BBC1

Distributed by: BBC Worldwide


Best non-English-language drama series:

Black Widows

Produced by: Moskito Television Oy

For: TV3

Distributed by: DRG

CASE

Produced by: Sagafilm

For: Channel 2

Distributed by: Red Arrow International

Follow the Money

Produced by: DR TV

For: DR1

Distributed by: DR

Highway of Love

Produced by: deMENSEN

For: Telenet

Distributed by: ZDF Enterprises


Public Enemy

Produced by: Entre Chien et Loup, Playtime Films

For: RTBF Belgium

Distributed by: Zodiak Rights

Section Zéro

Produced by: EuropaCorp Television, Bad Company, Umedia

For: Canal+

Distributed by: StudioCanal

The Writer

Produced by: Dori Media Paran

For: Channel 1, IBA, Keshet Broadcasting

Distributed by: Keshet International


Trapped

Produced by: RVK Studios

For: RÚV

Distributed by: Dynamic Television

Best casting of a drama series:

American Crime

Produced by: ABC Studios, International Famous Players, Radio Pictures Corp, Stearns Castle Entertainment

For: ABC

Distributed by: Disney Media Distribution

Outcast

Produced by: Fox International Studios, Skybound Entertainment

For: Fox UK

Distributed by: Fox Networks Group

The Night Manager

Produced by: The Ink Factory, AMC, BBC

For: BBC1

Distributed by: IMG

The Night Of

Produced by: HBO, BBC Worldwide, Film Rights, Bad Wolf

For: HBO

Distributed by: Warner Home Video


Unforgotten

Produced by: Mainstreet Pictures

For: ITV

Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

War & Peace

Produced by: BBC Cymru Wales in association with The Weinstein Company and Lookout Point

For: BBC1

Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Best female performance in a drama series:

Lili Taylor – American Crime

Produced by: ABC Studios, International Famous Players, Radio Pictures Corp, Stearns Castle Entertainment

For: ABC
Distributed by: Disney Media Distribution

Jessica Barden – Ellen

Produced by: Touchpaper TV

For: Channel 4

Distributed by: Zodiak Rights

Julie Walters – National Treasure

Produced by: The Forge

For: Channel 4

Distributed by: All3Media International

Olivia Colman – The Night Manager

Produced by: The Ink Factory, AMC, BBC

For: BBC1

Distributed by: IMG


Jenna Coleman – Victoria

Produced by: Mammoth Screen

For: ITV

Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Lily James – War & Peace

Produced by: BBC Cymru Wales in association with The Weinstein Company and Lookout Point

For: BBC1

Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Nicola Walker – River

Produced by: Kudos

For: BBC1

Distributed by: EndemolShine International

Best male performance in a drama series:

Ben Whishaw – London Spy

Produced by: Working Title Television

For: BBC2

Distributed by: NBC Universal

Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure

Produced by: The Forge

For: Channel 4

Distributed by: All3Media International

James Nesbitt – Stan Lee’s Lucky Man

Produced by: Carnival Film & Television

For: Sky1
Distributed by: NBCUniversal

Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager

Produced by: The Ink Factory, AMC, BBC

For: BBC1

Distributed by: IMG


John Turturro – The Night Of

Produced by: HBO, BBC Worldwide, Film Rights, Bad Wolf

For: HBO

Distributed by: Warner Home Video

Riz Ahmed – The Night Of

Produced by: HBO, BBC Worldwide, Film Rights, Bad Wolf

For: HBO

Distributed by: Warner Home Video

Best returning drama series:

American Crime

Produced by: ABC Studios, International Famous Players, Radio Pictures Corporation, Stearns Castle Entertainment

For: ABC

Distributed by: Disney Media Distribution

Gomorra

Produced by: Sky Atlantic, Cattleya, Fandango

For: Sky Atlantic HD

Distributed by: Beta Film

Happy Valley

Produced by: Red Production Company

For: BBC1

Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Hostages

Produced by: Yetzira Ivrit, Federation Entertainment

For: Channel 10, Israel

Distributed by: Armoza Formats, Federation Entertainment


Mammon

Produced by: NRK

For: NRK

Distributed by: Beta Film

Narcos

Produced by: Gaumont Television

For: Netflix

Distributed by: Gaumont Television

UnREAL

Produced by: A+E Studios

For: Lifetime

Distributed by: A+E Networks

Best TV movie:

After I’m Gone

Produced by: Capa Drama

For: TF1

Distributed by: Newen Distribution

Brace For Impact

Produced by: Incendo

For: Lifetime

Distributed by: Incendo

Churchill’s Secret

Produced by: Daybreak Pictures

For: ITV

Distributed by: Passion Distribution

Mother May I Sleep With Danger?

Produced by: Sony Pictures Television

For: Lifetime

Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television


Peter & Wendy: based on the novel Peter Pan by JM Barrie

Produced by: Headline Pictures

For: ITV1

Distributed by: Red Arrow International

The Dresser

Produced by: Playground Television UK, Sonia Friedman Productions, Altus Productions, Prescience

For: BBC1

Distributed by: Starz

Best miniseries:

And Then There Where None

Produced by: Mammoth Screen, Agatha Christie Productions

For: BBC1

Distributed by: A+E International

Beyond The Walls

Produced by: Lincoln TV

For: Arte

Distributed by: Newen Distribution

Ku’damm 56 – Rebel with a cause

Produced by: UFA Fiction

For: ZDF

Distributed by: ZDF Enterprises

Sotto Copertura

Produced by: Rai Fiction, Lux Vide

For: Rai1

Distributed by: Rai Com


Roots

Produced by: A+E Studios in association with Marc Toberoff Productions and The Wolper Organization

For: History

Distributed by: A+E Studios

The Secret of Elise

Produced by: Quad Television

For: TF1

Distributed by: 20th Century Fox

Best comedy-drama series:

Ash vs Evil Dead

Produced by: Starz

For: Starz

Distributed by: Starz Worldwide Distribution

Crashing

Produced by: Big Talk Productions

For: Channel 4

Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Fleabag

Produced by: Two Brothers Pictures

For: BBC Three

Distributed by: All3Media

Flowers

Produced by: Kudos

For: Channel 4

Distributed by: EndemolShine International


Splitting Up Together

Produced by: Happy Ending Film

For: TV2 Denmark

Distributed by: DR Sales

Swedish Dicks

Produced by: Brain Academy, part of Nice Group, production and distribution arm of MTG

For: Viaplay

Distributed by: Lionsgate

Best returning comedy-drama series:

Catastrophe

Produced by: Avalon Television

For: Channel 4

Distributed by: Avalon Distribution

Cold Feet

Produced by: Big Talk Productions

For: ITV

Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Detectorists

Produced by: Channel X, Lola Entertainment

For: Acorn TV

Distributed by: Acorn TV

My @/$% LIfe

Produced by: Encore Television & Matte TV

For: TVA

Distributed by: Encore Television & Distribution


Orange Is The New Black

Produced by: Lionsgate Entertainment

For: Netflix

Distributed by: Lionsgate Entertainment

People Just Do Nothing

Produced by: Roughcut TV

For: BBC3

Distributed by: FremantleMedia International

Best consumer marketing campaign for a drama series:

Baron Noir

Produced by: Kwaï with the participation of Canal+

For: Canal+

Distributed by: Studiocanal

Section Zéro

Produced by: EuropaCorp Television, Bad Company, Umedia

For: Canal+

Distributed by: StudioCanal

Sherlock

Produced by: Hartswood Films

For: BBC1

Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

The Durrells

Produced by: Sid Gentle Films

For: ITV

Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Best digital original:

Hashtag

Produced by: Zentropa Sweden

For: SVT

Distributed by: Zentropa Sweden

Match Not Found

Produced by: ByteSized Entertainment

For: YouTube

Distributed by: ByteSized Entertainment

Shame

Produced by: NRK, Norwegian Broadcasting Corp

For: NRK

Distributed by: Beta Film

The Skinny

Produced by: Refinery29, Wifey.TV

For: Refinery29

Distributed by: Refinery29


_____

©C21Media
C21 reporter
03-11-2016

Archived Press Releases